Moxa EDS-408A-3S-SC-48

Moxa EDS-408A-3S-SC-48

MOXA (3光口5电口)8端口入门级以太网交换机管理

产品详细

• Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
• Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP inform, Flow Control, Backpressure flow control
Filter 802.1Q, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
• Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
• Optical Fiber
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage ±24/±48 VDC, redundant dual inputs (mixing power polarity systems is prohibited)
Operating Voltage -60 to -19 VDC or 19 to 60 VDC
Input Current 0.28 A @ 24 V
Inrush Current 63 A @ 24 V
82 A @ 48 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
• Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 890 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
• Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55022 Class A
EMI CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
• MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 363,000 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
• Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Available Models

  Model No. Description
EDS-408A-3S-SC-48 Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, ±24/±48 VDC input voltage
EDS-408A-3S-SC-48-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, ±24/±48 VDC input voltage

Compatible Modules

 EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro

  Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices

 MDR-40-24

  Model No. Description
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature

 DR-4524

  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature

 DR-75-24

  Model No. Description
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

 DR-120-24

  Model No. Description
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

 MXview

  Model No. Description
MXview Trial Version A free trial version of MXview is available for download from Moxas website
MXview Upgrade-50 License expansion of MXview industrial network management software by 50 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-100 Industrial network management software with a license for 100 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-1000 Industrial network management software with a license for 1000 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-250 Industrial network management software with a license for 250 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-50 Industrial network management software with a license for 50 nodes (by IP address)
MXview-500 Industrial network management software with a license for 500 nodes (by IP address)

 Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-01

  Model No. Description
ABC-01 Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches and AWK series wireless APs/Bridges/Clients, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

 Mounting Kits

  Model No. Description
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit